Welcome to Travel Cuba visa

 

HOME

 HISTORY

WEATHER

TRAVEL CUBA INFO

GALLERIES

GEOGRAPHY

    LINKS

MAP

    Special Pictures

Cuba Visa

          Travel Cuba Visa

Cuba Visa

Passports for visitors coming to Cuba should be at least valid six months after the departure date from Cuba by all nationals without a diplomatic representation in Cuba.

Those from Cuban origin, nationals of other countries, must travel with a Cuban passport if they left the country after 1970.

In general all visitors coming to Cuba need a tourist visa card or a Cuban visa which allows them to stay in the country thirty days. Those not in need of visas are: nationals whose countries have signed visa exemption agreements with Cuba and those in transit and continuing  their trip to a third land within seventy two hours providing onward tickets and fifty dollars per day.

The application for a visa or tourist card to visit Cuba should be done over the Cuban consulate or Embassy of your country.

Usually one working day is required for a tourist visa card, forty eight hours for a tourist visa, business and family visa requires seventy two hours and a journalist visa needs six weeks.

A tourist visa card cost 26 US$ and all other different visas cost 55 US$.

 

 

 

Copyrights for all pictures on this site, it is and remains the property of www.travel-cuba.org

Cuba
   2006 www.travel-cuba.org